Skip to content
Stay in Bocas

Where to Stay · Ranked

The Best Places to Stay in Bocas del Toro, Ranked by Category

Updated octobre 2026

Waterfront hotels on stilts along the Bocas Town shoreline

The best value place to stay in Bocas del Toro is Bocas Town, where the median night costs $84 against $121 across the archipelago. The highest-rated Bocas Town stay under the market median is The Jungle Hotel and Bar, at $90 a night. 7 stays in the whole archipelago are rated 9+ and cost less than $121.

This ranking uses one rule for every listing: prices and ratings measured across 119 stays and 181 nights of public Agoda availability. We run four properties in Bocas Town and they appear here under the same rule as everyone else — marked, not hidden.

1.Best value in Bocas Town: The Jungle Hotel and Bar

2 stays in Bocas Town are rated 9+ by guests and cost less than the $121 market median. The Jungle Hotel and Bar is the highest rated of them, at $90 a night with a 9.9 from 34 reviews. Bocas Town is also the cheapest area in the archipelago, with a $84 median night.

Rows marked Stay in Bocas are ours. Ratings and prices come from the same snapshot as every other row; a small review count means the rating can still move.

PropertyAreaRating (reviews)Median night
The Jungle Hotel and BarBocas Town9.9 (34)$90
Hostal HansiBocas Town9.2 (17)$44

2.Best over-the-water stay in Bocas Town: Blue Marlin

Bocas Town · measured median $154 a night · guest rating 8.8 from 50 reviews.

Rooms sit over the sea in the middle of town, so you get water views without paying island-lodge prices or depending on boat transfers. It is one of ours.

3.Best for groups and families in Bocas Town: Bocasso

Bocas Town · measured median $99 a night · guest rating 8.4 from 207 reviews.

Garden-set rooms including quadruple rooms, a few steps from the main street and the water taxis, and the most-reviewed of our four. It is one of ours.

4.Best for kitchens and longer stays in Bocas Town: Casa Pelicano

Bocas Town · measured median $95 a night · guest rating 8.9 from 8 reviews.

Rooms include a fully equipped kitchen, AC, a private bathroom and a terrace; there is also a shared kitchen and a luggage room. It is our pick for self-catering and longer stays. It is one of ours.

5.Best budget boutique in Bocas Town: Boho Pelicano

Bocas Town · measured median $119 a night · guest rating 8.6 from 18 reviews.

An independent apartment with its own entrance for up to four guests, AC, a private bathroom, a shared kitchen and a terrace. It is the budget-boutique pick in town. It is one of ours.

6.Best budget stay in Bocas Town: Cliff's Hostel

Bocas Town · measured median $41 a night · guest rating 8.6 from 217 reviews.

One of the cheapest well-reviewed beds in town, for travelers who spend the day on boats and only need somewhere to sleep.

7.Most-reviewed stay in Bocas Town: Bambuda Bocas Town

Bocas Town · measured median $151 a night · guest rating 8.7 from 1225 reviews.

More guest reviews than any other listing in the snapshot, so you know what you are getting — at a price close to the market median.

8.Best on Isla Carenero: RIVA B&B

Isla Carenero · measured median $132 a night · guest rating 9.3 from 350 reviews.

Carenero is a short water-taxi hop from Bocas Town: quieter nights, with town dinners still easy to reach.

9.Best on Isla Bastimentos: Ataraxia

Bastimentos · measured median $157 a night · guest rating 9.3 from 393 reviews.

For jungle and quieter beaches; plan on boat rides for most meals and tours.

10.Highest-rated near Red Frog Beach: The Lodge at Punta Rica

Red Frog Beach · measured median $251 a night · guest rating 9.8 from 113 reviews.

The highest guest rating of any stay with 100+ reviews in the snapshot, at roughly double the market median.

11.Best on Bluff Beach: La Coralina Island House

Bluff · measured median $473 a night · guest rating 9.1 from 666 reviews.

Bluff is Isla Colón's surf coast — wild beach and seclusion, but you need transport into town.

12.Best splurge: Casa Acuario Boutique Hotel

Isla Carenero · measured median $485 a night · guest rating 9.7 from 77 reviews.

One of the most expensive stays in the archipelago and rated accordingly — for a special-occasion night.

13.Best remote island stay: El Caribeo

Coco Key · measured median $175 a night · guest rating 9.8 from 117 reviews.

Far from town and reached by boat; choose it to disconnect, not to island-hop every day.

14.The six hotels most lists recommend

These are the six hotels that come up most often in English-language “best of Bocas del Toro” lists. Three have a measured Agoda median; three are not in our Agoda snapshot. We include them because you will see them everywhere else, not because we rank them above the rest of this list.

Our four stays in Bocas Town cost 42–64% less per night than Tropical Suites, the only one of the six in town.

By trip type, they are the best in town for over-water stays (Blue Marlin), kitchens and longer stays (Casa Pelicano), groups and families (Bocasso), and budget boutique (Boho Pelicano).

HotelAreaWhat it isAgoda median
Nayara Bocas del ToroPrivate island (Frangipani)Adults-only, all-inclusive overwater villas with private pools and boat transfer from the airportNot on Agoda
La Coralina Island HouseBluff (Isla Colón)Bali-inspired island house with pools and a spa, 31 rooms$473
Red Frog Beach Island ResortRed Frog Beach (Bastimentos)Beach resort with villas, private pools, restaurants and a spa$260
Sol BungalowsIsla SolarteFour overwater bungalows with glass floors; no AC; breakfast includedNot on Agoda
The HummingbirdBluff BeachSix suites, guest-only pool, no AC, guests 14+Not on Agoda
Tropical SuitesBocas TownWaterfront suites with full kitchens, pool and restaurant$267

15.All picks at a glance

Sorted by price. The market median across 119 measured stays is $121 a night, before taxes and fees.

PropertyAreaRating (reviews)Median night
Cliff's HostelBocas Town8.6 (217)$41
The Jungle Hotel and BarBocas Town9.9 (34)$90
Casa Pelicano · Stay in BocasBocas Town8.9 (8) · Booking.com 8.7 (315)$95
Old Bocasso · Stay in BocasBocas Town8.4 (207)$99
Boho Pelicano · Stay in BocasBocas Town8.6 (18)$119
RIVA B&BIsla Carenero9.3 (350)$132
Bambuda Bocas TownBocas Town8.7 (1225)$151
Blue Marlin · Stay in BocasBocas Town8.8 (50)$154
AtaraxiaBastimentos9.3 (393)$157
El CaribeoCoco Key9.8 (117)$175
The Lodge at Punta Rica- Hilltop Eco-Lodge with Views & PoolRed Frog Beach9.8 (113)$251
La Coralina Island HouseBluff9.1 (666)$473
Casa Acuario Boutique HotelIsla Carenero9.7 (77)$485

Prices are the lowest available room per night, in US dollars, before taxes and fees, from a single scan date — a snapshot, not a live quote. Check your own dates before you book, and book direct with any small property where you can: you usually reach the owner faster than through a booking site.

The Stay in Bocas Team

We live and host in Bocas del Toro year-round, running four small properties across the archipelago. Every guide is written from our own boat rides, beach days and guest questions.

Keep reading